Home / Exam Papers / HR Exam Question and Answer Paper For Competitive Exam

HR Exam Question and Answer Paper For Competitive Exam

HR Objective Type Question with Answers, Prepare Yourself with HR Objective Type question paper for various exam like PSU Exam, Banking Exam etc. Check your knowledge and preparation for various competitive exam like SAIL, NTPC, IBPS Specialist Officers, Indian Oil, HPCL etc.

Q1: Which one of the following is not a valid Wage Theory?

A. The Just Wage Theory

B. Subsistence Theory

C. Standard of Living Theory

D. Best Wage Theory

Correct Answer: D

Q2: Which one of the following would qualify to be a strategic HRM activity?

A. Administer Wage & Salary Programmes

B. Prepare Staffing Plans

C. Determine the level & type of Performance that is crucial for firm’s growth

D. Use specific job skill training

Correct Answer: C

Identify which one is an added specific goal of human resource management

a)Retraining

b)Learning

c)) Unlearning

d) Separating

Identify the top most goal of human resource management

a) Legal compliance

b) Competitive edge

c) Work force adaptability

d) Productivity

To achieve goals organizations require employees

a) Control

b) Direction

c) Commitment

d) Cooperation

Human resource management helps improve

a) Production

b) Productivity

c) Profits

d) Power

The amount of quality output for amount of input means

a) Productivity

b) Production

c) Sales increase

d) Increase in profits

Responding to employees and involving them in decision making is referred

to as

a) Quality of work life

b) Autonomy

c) Empowerment

d) Preaction

Where ————or more workers are employed in a factory, then there shall be a Safety Committee in the factory.

a) 100 or more workers

b) 150 or more workers

c) 200 or more workers

d) 250 or more workers

Answer- d) 250 or more workers.

Which Section  of the Factories Discuss about the Workers Participation in Management ?

a) Section 40

b) Section 41 H

c) Section 41 G

d) Section 41 F

Answer- c) Section 41 G

Section 19 of Factories Act discusses about the ————-

a) Drinking Water

b) Lighting

c) Latrines and Urinals

d) Artificial Humidification

e) Answer- c) Latrines and Urinals

Section —– of the Factories Act discusses about the nomination of the manager of a factory.

a) Section 7 ( e )

b) Section 7 ( f)

c) Section 7 ( g )

d) Section 7 ( d)

Answer- b) Section 7 (f)

A general manager of a company can be appointed as a occupier of a company.

True / False

Answer- False

Section ———– of the Factories Act says about the definition for a factory.

a) Section 2(k)

b) Section 2 (l)

c) Section 2( m)

d) Section 2 ( n)

Answer- c) Section 2( m)

The Factories employing more than 1000 workers are required to submit their plan for approval to

a)Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories

b)Joint Chief Inspector of Factories

c) Chief Inspector of Factories

d) Additional Chief Inspector of Factories.

Answer- c) Chief Inspector of Factories

The notice of change of manager shall be intimated in Form No. ——-to the inspector of factories under the Factories Act.

a) Form -7

b) Form – 3 A.

c) Form No. 8

d) From No. 3

Answer- b) Form – 3 A.

A particulars of white washing shall be maintained in form no. ———– under the factories ct.

a) Form No-7

b) Form No. 3

c) From No. 7 A

d) From No. 11

Answer- a) Form No-7

A weekly holiday was introduced in the Factories for the first time in the year——-.

a) 1948

b) 1931

c) 1926

d) 1923

Answer- d) 1923

The expression of “Time card” in Form No.25. shall be substituted as “Service card” by an amendment in the Factories Act from the year.

a) 1984

b) 2005

c) 2004

d) 1981

Answer- b) 2005

Under the Section 41.A. of the Factories Act , the Site Appraisal Committee shall be constituted once in ———- year under the chairmanship of Chief Inspector of Factories.

a) Once in 5 Year

b) Once in 2 Year

c) Once in 3 Year

d) Once in a Year.

Answer- a) Once in 5 Year

40 B. of the Factories Act discusses about the appointment of ————–

a) Welfare Officer

b) Manager

c) Safety Officer

d) None of these.

Answer- c) Safety Officer.

Which one of the following becomes a creative factor in production?

a) Land

b) Capital

c) Consumers

d) Human Resources

People cast in the role of contributors to production are called

a) Capitalist

b) Land owners

c) Human Resources

d) Consumers

Wide range of abilities and attributes possessed by people are called as

a) Management

b) Human Resources

c) Entrepreneur

d) Entrepreneur

Deployment of which resource is difficult to master

a) Human

b) Land

c) Capital

d) Natural

The focus of Human Resource Management revolves around

a) Machine

b) Motivation

c) Money

d)Men

Quality- oriented organization primary concern centers around

a) Coordination

b) Communication

c) Human Resources

d) Discipline

Quality goals require alignment with

a) Production

b) Human Resources

c) Finance

d) Purchase

Demand for human resources and management is created by

a) Expansion of industry

b) Shortage of labor

c) Abundance of capital

d) Consumer preferences

Management function arises as a result of

a) Consumer preferences

b) Abundance of capital

c) Expansion of industry

d) Shortage of labor

Union function arises as a result of employees

a) Problem of communication

b) Longing for belonging

c) Dissatisfaction

d) Change in technology

Human Resource Management is primarily concerned with

a) Sales

b) Dimensions of people

c) External environment

d) Cost discipline

Human Resource Management aims to maximize employees as well as

organizational

(a) Effectiveness

b) Economy

c) Efficiency

d) Performativity

The difference between human resource management and personnel

management is

a) Insignificant

b) Marginal

c) Narrow

d) Wide

human Resource Management function does not involve

a) Recruitment

b) Selection

c) Cost control

d) Training

Which one is not the specific goal of human resource management?

a) Attracting applicants

b) Separating employees

c)Retaining employees

d)Motivating employees

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
x

Check Also

SBI Banking Awareness Expected Question Paper

SBI Banking and Financial Awareness Question Paper With Answer, Practice your Preparation with State ...